?

Log in

 
 
13 May 2025 @ 02:47 pm
List of things I want to do before I die  
  1. See the Northern Lights.
  2. Learn a little Mandarin (maybe Japanese).
  3. Go ghost-hunting
  4. Visit New Zealand
  5. Take a Bible Theology course.
  6. The Count of Monte Cristo in French.
  7. Visit Greece
  8. Learn the piano
  9. Vacation in a luxury Hawaiian resort
  10. Go into space
  11. Sky dive
  12. Become SCUBA certified
  13. Deep water soloing
  14. Hug as many people as I can in a week
  15. Get better taste in music.
 
 
 
Much like pineapples, I am hardcore.thisgirliknow on May 13th, 2008 01:51 pm (UTC)
Bucket list?

...are you dying?
Stacynegativeneve on May 13th, 2008 02:23 pm (UTC)
This shows up on your friend's list?

Damn...
Much like pineapples, I am hardcore.thisgirliknow on May 13th, 2008 02:25 pm (UTC)
uh oh.

yes?

try to custom me out of things you wanna do before you die?
Stacynegativeneve on May 13th, 2008 02:29 pm (UTC)
Well, duh.

Actually, I just wanted it to show at the top of my LJ page, but I thought that if you post date it it won't show up on your friends' flist. Or, am I doing it wrong?
Much like pineapples, I am hardcore.thisgirliknow on May 13th, 2008 02:30 pm (UTC)
oh. it will show up on your friends page when you post it, but it will be at the top of YOUR page.
Stacynegativeneve on May 13th, 2008 02:32 pm (UTC)
Ah, well that's good then. It'll just have to be at your inconvenience. =P
Much like pineapples, I am hardcore.thisgirliknow on May 13th, 2008 02:33 pm (UTC)
I care not!
Jack: Nicole - Moulin Rouge!ammee_bliss on March 7th, 2010 01:35 pm (UTC)
You could see Northern Light if you visited Finland. They're quite beautiful. :)

Also, WOOT! for visiting New Zealand. I wish to go there someday as well.

And if you go ghost-hunting someday with a group of friends - don't forget to invite me, too. xD
Jack: Ewan - FUCKammee_bliss on March 7th, 2010 01:36 pm (UTC)
*Northern LightS.
Stacynegativeneve on March 7th, 2010 04:15 pm (UTC)
lmao @ your reaction icons -- I also laughed at the one in your response comment over in ontdcreepy
Jack: Nicole - Moulin Rouge!ammee_bliss on March 11th, 2010 08:10 pm (UTC)
Cheerrs. :D Glad you like them!
Life After Jerusalemschohn on May 24th, 2010 05:12 pm (UTC)
Greece is on my list too. Plan to cross that one off when I move to Estonia next year.
Stacynegativeneve on May 24th, 2010 05:16 pm (UTC)
Lucky! It would be really awesome to go deep water soloing there.

Why are you moving to Estonia?
Life After Jerusalemschohn on May 24th, 2010 06:08 pm (UTC)
I'm in the Foreign Service. Estonia is my next post (but I get a year of Estonian language training first).
Stacynegativeneve on May 24th, 2010 08:31 pm (UTC)
Ahh, okay. Good luck. I hope you like it cold. ;)

Also, I'm sitting here completely jealous of your diving in Egypt. Going there is also something I'd love to do, but I'm not extremely comfortable with it's current human rights record and visiting as a tourist.
Life After Jerusalemschohn on May 24th, 2010 08:42 pm (UTC)
It was probably a little easier there with a diplomatic passport! We went down every few weekends to Taba. Also made it over to Cairo, which is awesome. Definitely need to go back. and the people there were really friendly.

Actually, I hate the cold. I am from SC originally. I am going to die in Estonia (but before I do, I am taking lots of vacations to the Med!)
Stacynegativeneve on May 25th, 2010 07:47 am (UTC)
Moving to the Netherlands was hard for me because of the cold, but tbh it's more the lack of sun that really does me in. I need my sunshine!

I hope you don't mind but I added you. :)
Life After Jerusalemschohn on May 25th, 2010 01:24 pm (UTC)
The embassy provides us with sun lamps to help with that, plus we get extra pay for the hardship of the lack of sunlight. But like I said, I plan to head to the Med at every opportunity.

I was planning to add you today...just did!
Life After Jerusalemschohn on May 24th, 2010 06:09 pm (UTC)
I want to get SCUBA certified too...I did my first dive ever in the Red Sea in Egypt and it was AWESOME!
shamshir_tinshamshir_tin on June 12th, 2010 06:16 am (UTC)
RE:
I love your Richard userpic.
Stacynegativeneve on June 12th, 2010 06:30 am (UTC)
Re: RE:
Thank you. :)
Atomic Grapelemonandgrapes on August 24th, 2010 12:38 am (UTC)
the northern lights are AMAZING!
Stacynegativeneve on August 24th, 2010 05:45 am (UTC)
I bet! I want to go in 2012 when they're supposed to be spectacular.
Atomic Grapelemonandgrapes on September 24th, 2010 05:02 am (UTC)
Go to the YUKON! I miss it there....But the lights are amazing.
hepablip on April 12th, 2011 11:45 pm (UTC)
Hmmm for some reason only half the post can be seen. I tried reloading but still same.

gusiover on April 13th, 2011 05:56 pm (UTC)
ha, I will experiment my thought, your post bring me some good ideas, it’s truly amazing, thanks.